AVG / Privacyverklaring (EN)

Van Vliet Logistics BV gevestigd aan Nijverheidscentrum 40a – 2761 JP ZEVENHUIZEN,is responsible for the processing of business data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details are:
https://www.vanvlietlogistics.com
Nijverheidscentrum 40a
2761 JP ZEVENHUIZEN
+31-(0)180-769263

Mr. André Niquet is the “Data Protection Officer” and can be reached on the above telephone number or via e-mail:andre@vanvlietlogistics.com

Van Vliet Logistics BV processes your company or personal data because you use our services or we use yours.  

This data has been requested from you and provided by yourself. We do NOT collect information via our website.

Below you will find an overview of the data that we process:

  • Company name
  • Address data
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • VAT number
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • Bank details (possibly)
  • Contacts (names and contact info)
  • Your website

Van Vliet Logistics BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors.

Van Vliet Logistics BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
Van Vliet Logistics BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for carrying out our accounting and data that we need for our tax return.

Van Vliet Logistics BV does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without any human being (such as an employee of Van Vliet Logistics BV) among them.

Van Vliet Logistics BV uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Sprinter 2000 – Logistics system for recording operational information
  • Unit4 Multivers – accounting
  • Office 365 – general office software

Van Vliet Logistics BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use legal retention periods for the various documents.

Van Vliet Logistics BV only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Van Vliet Logistics BV does not use cookies or similar technologies for gathering information. 

For our website we use the WordPress system with plugins for extra functionality. May be one or more plugins use the cookies technology but only for functional purposes.

U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Van Vliet Logistics BV en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid.

Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen.

U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot
intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar andre@vanvlietlogistics.com. Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u vriendelijk om – met uw verzoek – een kopie ID bewijs mee te sturen van iemand die uw firma rechtsgeldig kan vertegenwoordigen.

Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek.

Van Vliet Logistics BV wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. Dat kan via de volgende link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Als u echter de indruk heeft dat uw/onze gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op met André Niquet (andre@vanvlietlogistics.com)

Zevenhuizen, 29 april 2018

André Niquet